Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Alanna Jane Millinery & Accessories. Our Privacy Policy applies to all users of www.alannajane.com.au  and conforms to current privacy standards.

If you have concerns or questions regarding this statement, please contact us.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We collect and hold your personal data that you have submitted when you use our contact form, when you sign up for our newsletter and when you register as a customer on our site, to allow us to respond to your enquiries, send you our email newsletters and updates and to complete your orders, process payments and deliver your goods to you.

We only keep the following data:

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Phone number
  • Transactional data of your orders

Personal data collected by Alanna Jane Millinery & Accessories may also be collected via correspondence from you or your company, via telephone, email, mail or fax.

Any information Alanna Jane Millinery & Accessories receives from you through this website is kept confidential. We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived if the purpose for which the data was used still exists.

Any data collected may be used for the following purpose:

  • To process sales orders promptly and accurately.
  • To provide you with newsletters, education materials and store updates via email that you requested or signed up to.
  • To design and conduct surveys/questionnaires for customer profiling, segmentation and statistical analysis, to improve the way we serve you.
  • Legal proceedings as described below in “When do we disclose your information?”.
  • Researching, designing and launching services or products.
  • To comply with laws and regulations applicable to us within or outside Australia.
  • To improve the way in which our content is presented for you and your computer.
  • To undertake direct marketing, with your permission.

When do we disclose your information?

Any personal data collected by Alanna Jane Millinery & Accessories is held confidentially.

Your information may be provided to auditors, financial institutions and service providers in connection with our services when necessary. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law to do so, if you violate our Terms of Service or if disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

How are your payment details managed?

We share data with PayPal to enable us to complete your purchases. Your data is stored by PayPal only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. No credit card data is retained by Alanna Jane Millinery & Accessories.

Do we share information with third-parties?

Alanna Jane Millinery & Accessories does not sell, give away or share any information to a third party without consent, or for any unknown or unrelated purpose.

We do use third-party providers, PayPal and Australia Post, for the purpose of fulfilling your orders. They will only collect, use and disclose your information only as needed to process your orders.

Any data collected by third-parties will be subject to the third-party’s privacy policy. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy.

Your privacy when using links

Links on our website may direct you away from our site. Links to external parties are not covered within this privacy policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of Alanna Jane Millinery & Accessories. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

How do we protect your information?

The security of your personal data is important to us. To protect your personal information, we take reasonable measures ensure the security of your data so that it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. This is achieved by way of firewalls, virus programmes, regular updates to computer and network security and secure storage of printed information.

All payment information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Cookies and Google analytics

We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. Some of these cookies are essential for processing sales. If you do not wish cookies to be used on your computer, you will need to set your browser preferences to refuse to accept cookies from our site. This will not affect the information available to you, but it may prevent you from completing a purchase, or disable some functions of the website.

We measure visitors to our website using Google Analytics. This records what pages you view within our site, how you arrived at our site and some basic information about your computer. As with any website, www.alannajane.com.au has access to and tracks usage patterns on the website on an anonymous basis. Your identity cannot be gathered from this information.

Each time you visit our website, a web server makes a record of your visit. Specifically, it records your:

  • Internet Provider
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • Search items entered
  • Referring URLSs – where you entered from

The information we collect from analytics helps us to understand what parts of our website are working well, and which need improving. Like most websites, we use this information to improve your experience on our website.

Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of consent and, that you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. If we make changes to our privacy policy, we will notify you by email.

Your rights

By using our service or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this policy.

Under the Privacy Act (the “Act”), you have the right to check what personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we correct any inaccurate information we hold, and that we erase any personal data we hold. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

You can withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data for marketing purposes at any time.

How do you contact us?

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, opt-out of direct marketing or simply want more information about our privacy policy, contact us at:

  • 0409 123 123
  • hello@alannajane.com.au

Last Updated 19/11/2019

Shopping Cart
There are no products in the cart!
Subtotal
$0.00
Total
$0.00
0